0 like 0 dislike
13.5k views
asked in Hangouts General by (11.2k points)
I want to delete photos I have received in Hangouts, but I can't find them anywhere!  Help!

6 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (11.2k points)
 
Best answer
Every Hangout has a special photo album that you can access through Picasa Web Albums ( http://picasaweb.google.com ) or Google+ Photos (if you use Google+).

You will not be able to delete a photo shared by someone else in a Hangout chat – they would have to delete that image themselves.

If you downloaded the Hangouts image to your computer or phone, you should be able to find and delete it in the Downloads folder.

You can also read more here: http://www.peggyktc.com/2015/06/find-your-hangouts-photos.html
commented by
This is such a non answer. The answer is you cannot delete an individual message/photo sent. You can delete the entire hangouts/SMS thread but not individual messages. Google should add this feature immediately. They get all hung up on the whole "well it won't delete for everyone else in the thread!" I don't care I want to delete it from MY phone, so I don't have to see it on MY phone. Leave it everywhere else for all I care. My wife recently texted me some photos from her iphone and she wanted me to delete all of them. I was shocked to find out that I couldn't delete individual messages. As a programmer myself, I just find this lazy programming plain and simple.
commented by (11.2k points)
This is THE answer mr programmer.  OP did NOT specify "i want to delete single entries within a thread".

Carry on
commented by
Nor does it say I want to delete ALL the photos.
commented by
Agree - Google add this feature to delete a photo from hangouts please.
commented by (11.2k points)
commented by
LoL its easy to delete you can't do it on hangout but you can just login your Google account and delete it from the gallery. They have an album for each person you been talking to. It's actually very tidy. You can see the photo's you shared with the specific person since the beginning of them and go wild with the deletion. You want to delete single photo sure just gotta do a click or 2. Want to delete the whole album also simple just delete it. All pics you've shared would be gone.
commented by
i want to delete those photos from her galery as well as she is misusing them. is it possible?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
I want to delete photos i have sent in hangouts

how can i do that ???
commented by (11.2k points)
Have you deleted them from your device?
commented by
how can i do that
commented by (11.2k points)
Meaning from your Gallery or Google Photos
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
how to delete the pictures on my hangouts which i have sent to some one
commented by
I would like to delete all photos I sent on Hangouts
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
How to delete a photo which is sent on hangouts
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
Hangout chats and photos can't be deleted. If u want to delete it you will have to clear chats from setting.
commented by (11.2k points)
you can delete chats...
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
This is so seriously lame. I have photos I want to delete off my phone and for one, having to click every single one and also click delete and then click to confirm you MUST be joking. Google needs to get it together. (so you can delete some??? lol) Cuz I don't see one a friend sent me so I can only delete the images I send? This is so annoying. Going to start looking for another text app cuz I'm truly over google now. And the fact that you cant delete anything within hangouts is absurd. I feel your pain guys, I really do.

So yeah, looks like you can delete "some" images from the google album archive but even that is super fking lame. :/
commented by (11.2k points)
Kinda brutal, I agree!

RSS Feed

Dailing .... nothing happens
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

Hangouts Windows 10 Chrome Version 69.0.3497.100 (Official Build) (32-bit) No ringing sound. Just says dialing and nothing happens. Apparently my wife has been calling me but it doesn't ring. I can send and receive text messages. The Chrome icon says status Connected. I can see all

Google Hangouts being used by scammers
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

Has anyone been scammed by a steven bowman making out he needs to leave the army and asking for leave pay .this guy thinks im going to hand over money when i know its a scam .ive come on here to warn ppl becareful of a guy thats trying to be steven bowman. Ive not handed over no money yet how

Google Hangouts being used by scammers
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

Has anyone been scammed by John Scott?

trouble sharing screen
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

I´m trying to use Youtube live using hangouts (quick version) and everything is perfect except for something: presenter insists on the fact that he can´t share his screen. He says there are not buttons or menus on his Hangouts screen, which seems odd to me because we all have them. What could

I cannot see the other person on my call.
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

I am trying to use google hangouts for a meeting on Monday and I cannot see the other person. I can only see myself.

79 questions

92 answers

80 comments

745 users

...