0 like 0 dislike
15.5k views
asked in Hangouts General by (12.1k points)
I want to delete photos I have received in Hangouts, but I can't find them anywhere!  Help!

6 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (12.1k points)
 
Best answer
Every Hangout has a special photo album that you can access through Picasa Web Albums ( http://picasaweb.google.com ) or Google+ Photos (if you use Google+).

You will not be able to delete a photo shared by someone else in a Hangout chat – they would have to delete that image themselves.

If you downloaded the Hangouts image to your computer or phone, you should be able to find and delete it in the Downloads folder.

You can also read more here: http://www.peggyktc.com/2015/06/find-your-hangouts-photos.html
commented by
This is such a non answer. The answer is you cannot delete an individual message/photo sent. You can delete the entire hangouts/SMS thread but not individual messages. Google should add this feature immediately. They get all hung up on the whole "well it won't delete for everyone else in the thread!" I don't care I want to delete it from MY phone, so I don't have to see it on MY phone. Leave it everywhere else for all I care. My wife recently texted me some photos from her iphone and she wanted me to delete all of them. I was shocked to find out that I couldn't delete individual messages. As a programmer myself, I just find this lazy programming plain and simple.
commented by (12.1k points)
This is THE answer mr programmer.  OP did NOT specify "i want to delete single entries within a thread".

Carry on
commented by
Nor does it say I want to delete ALL the photos.
commented by
Agree - Google add this feature to delete a photo from hangouts please.
commented by (12.1k points)
commented by
LoL its easy to delete you can't do it on hangout but you can just login your Google account and delete it from the gallery. They have an album for each person you been talking to. It's actually very tidy. You can see the photo's you shared with the specific person since the beginning of them and go wild with the deletion. You want to delete single photo sure just gotta do a click or 2. Want to delete the whole album also simple just delete it. All pics you've shared would be gone.
commented by
i want to delete those photos from her galery as well as she is misusing them. is it possible?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
I want to delete photos i have sent in hangouts

how can i do that ???
commented by (12.1k points)
Have you deleted them from your device?
commented by
how can i do that
commented by (12.1k points)
Meaning from your Gallery or Google Photos
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
how to delete the pictures on my hangouts which i have sent to some one
commented by
I would like to delete all photos I sent on Hangouts
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
How to delete a photo which is sent on hangouts
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
Hangout chats and photos can't be deleted. If u want to delete it you will have to clear chats from setting.
commented by (12.1k points)
you can delete chats...
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
This is so seriously lame. I have photos I want to delete off my phone and for one, having to click every single one and also click delete and then click to confirm you MUST be joking. Google needs to get it together. (so you can delete some??? lol) Cuz I don't see one a friend sent me so I can only delete the images I send? This is so annoying. Going to start looking for another text app cuz I'm truly over google now. And the fact that you cant delete anything within hangouts is absurd. I feel your pain guys, I really do.

So yeah, looks like you can delete "some" images from the google album archive but even that is super fking lame. :/
commented by (12.1k points)
Kinda brutal, I agree!

RSS Feed

Re: Why can't I send photos, videos, or gifs in hangouts?
Posted on Saturday February 23, 2019

Thanks for answering me! (Note that I can receive all if the above without any problems.) 1. What happens exactly when you try to send an image on your phone? The image or gif that I send starts off by loading for a while and ends up with a red exclamation mark and text saying "sending

Re: Why does downloading a file in Hangouts Chat force a login to acct on Chrome?
Posted on Saturday February 23, 2019

HI Zack, is this happening at chat.google.com ? Does it make a difference if you temporarily disable all extensions? or are signed into Hangouts Chat in an incognito window? And is this a file on Google Drive? Or is it a file directly uploaded to Chat? If it's a Drive file, it might be

Re: Hangouts on LG V30 is missing the Chat Message Sound and Call ringtone options
Posted on Saturday February 23, 2019

Hi sc0l3x, the latest version of the Hangouts app removed the individual conversation notification sounds option. See the announcement here: https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/hangouts/ls5_8wBFMqI

Re: "Uh oh, something is not right" Error on 2 accounts out of 4. Can't send new sms
Posted on Saturday February 23, 2019

Hi Nescor, Thank you for the detailed report. Have you tried re-enabling the Google Voice messaging in the Hangouts settings for those 2 accounts? Are the 2 affected accounts consumer Google accounts (for example with an @gmail email address) or are they G Suite accounts (work or school

Re: I use English and Portuguese to communicate all the time.
Posted on Saturday February 23, 2019

Hi Marion, if you use the Gboard Keyboard, you should be able to switch between different language keyboards manually: https://support.google.com/gboard/answer/7068494

79 questions

92 answers

83 comments

1.3k users

...