0 like 0 dislike
2.9k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.7k points)
I accidentally deleted a conversation in Hangouts, can I get it back?

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.7k points)
 
Best answer
If a message is deleted, not archived, it is deleted for good.  There are some things you can try!

1. Check your GMail chats folder to see if you maybe have a backup of the conversation. https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/#chats

2. You can ask the other party to check the same if they dont still have the conversation history.  If they do, they can copy/paste/email it to you.

3. Double check to make sure you didnt Archive the conversation as well!

Good luck!
commented by Nettie Salvato
I want to DELETE my hangouts!!!!
0 like 0 dislike
answered by Pramila kc
Plz all deleted messages and photo backup this I'd I want recovery all important thing  help to backup all thing
commented by (10.7k points)
yes - although im not entirely sure what you are asking.... or telling
commented by Pramila kc
Plz help me backup all the important thing like message photo etc
commented by Pramila kc
Accidentally deleted all the important thing which attached in my hangouts chatting  so plz recover everything as soon as possible
commented by (10.7k points)
if things were "deleted" they are most likely deleted... how did you delete them?
commented by Pramila Kc
Accidentally deleted all messages & photo  so plz help to recover all important  thing of my hangouts I'd
commented by (10.7k points)
@prmaila kc:

if things were "deleted" they are most likely deleted... how did you delete them?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by sor
I delet my text
commented by (10.7k points)
great!  Did you need help with something?
commented by ic
I didn't realized I turn of my history setting in Hangout and now I want to retrieve it.  Is it possible?
commented by (10.7k points)
unless the other party in the conversation has a backup, then on - it is not possible

RSS Feed


Warning: DOMDocument::load(https://productforums.google.com/forum/feed/hangouts/msgs/rss.xml?num=15): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 503 Service Unavailable in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 134

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "https://productforums.google.com/forum/feed/hangouts/msgs/rss.xml?num=15" in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 134

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200

73 questions

85 answers

59 comments

43 users

...