0 like 0 dislike
8.3k views
asked in Hangouts General by (11.2k points)
I accidentally deleted a conversation in Hangouts, can I get it back?

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (11.2k points)
 
Best answer
If a message is deleted, not archived, it is deleted for good.  There are some things you can try!

1. Check your GMail chats folder to see if you maybe have a backup of the conversation. https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/#chats

2. You can ask the other party to check the same if they dont still have the conversation history.  If they do, they can copy/paste/email it to you.

3. Double check to make sure you didnt Archive the conversation as well!

Good luck!
commented by
I want to DELETE my hangouts!!!!
commented by
I deleted my hangout chats also on Gmail chats already, and the other party also deleted the chats... and I didn't archive my conversation....

Then... there are no way to recover the hangout chats ???
commented by (11.2k points)
If you tried the options above, there is no way to recover the chats in your situation if youve tried all the suggested options
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
Plz all deleted messages and photo backup this I'd I want recovery all important thing  help to backup all thing
commented by (11.2k points)
yes - although im not entirely sure what you are asking.... or telling
commented by
Plz help me backup all the important thing like message photo etc
commented by
Accidentally deleted all the important thing which attached in my hangouts chatting  so plz recover everything as soon as possible
commented by (11.2k points)
if things were "deleted" they are most likely deleted... how did you delete them?
commented by
Accidentally deleted all messages & photo  so plz help to recover all important  thing of my hangouts I'd
commented by (11.2k points)
@prmaila kc:

if things were "deleted" they are most likely deleted... how did you delete them?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
I delet my text
commented by (11.2k points)
great!  Did you need help with something?
commented by
I didn't realized I turn of my history setting in Hangout and now I want to retrieve it.  Is it possible?
commented by (11.2k points)
unless the other party in the conversation has a backup, then on - it is not possible

RSS Feed

Re: Hangout Help
Posted on Wednesday August 22, 2018

Hey stsyk3s, Thanks for the info. Just for clarification, is she having trouble logging in using both the Windows computer and the iPhone 5s? It shouldn't be necessarily to use Family Link for this. Let us know.

Re: Hangout Help
Posted on Wednesday August 22, 2018

Hello h2ogurlie, I created a gmail.com account for her.

Playback of recordings
Posted on Wednesday August 22, 2018

Is it possible to screen playback of videos from Drive - I klnow how to record meetings, I need to be able to play back on a large screen without downloading.

Re: Android Hangouts - No Notifications.
Posted on Wednesday August 22, 2018

This is not a solution. This is a test procedure to see if it will fail here also. I am not interested in testing things. Google has had enough time to test this problem. Google has had enough time to fix this problem. Google made 110 billion dollars last year. Asking me to debug for them/you is

Re: "Call Phones from GMail" won't work for a number that works with standard phones
Posted on Wednesday August 22, 2018

On Tuesday, August 21, 2018 at 9:20:25 PM UTC-4, baldybeardedguy wrote: > > If you are placing the call using Hangouts in Gmail, make sure you dial > the full number. > If the issue still occurs, try from hangouts.google.com. > > Note that some local numbers do not work from Hangouts. If the call

78 questions

91 answers

80 comments

572 users

...