0 like 0 dislike
2.5k views
asked in Hangouts General by (12.1k points)
I want to block someone, how do I do so?  Also, how do I un-block someone if I want to do that?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (12.1k points)
 
Best answer

How to block someone in Hangouts on computer:

  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com 
  2. Select the person from the Hangouts list to open the conversation.
  3. At the top right of the conversation, click Settings 
  4. Click Block user.
  5. Click Block.
How to un-block someone in Hangouts on computer:
  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com
  2. Open settings
  3. Select Blocked people.
  4. Click Unblock next to the person's name.
For blocking and un-blocking on Android or iOS please see here: https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/2945109?hl=en 
Hope this helps!
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
unblock a person that i blocked
commented by (12.1k points)
Hey there - do you have a specific question?

RSS Feed

Re: Are chats recorded in any way?
Posted on Thursday October 18, 2018

Thank you Maribel. I will give them a call.

Re: Saving Hangouts Messages
Posted on Thursday October 18, 2018

The way I mentioned, in my earlier post, using either Gmail:Chats or Google Takeout is the only way.

Re: Saving Hangouts Messages
Posted on Thursday October 18, 2018

I'm not talking about Gmail. I'm talking about Hangouts. Is there a way to save messages on Hangouts without having to screenshot them

Re: Logitech C920 Camera is not working in Hangouts
Posted on Thursday October 18, 2018

That is good. It means that a fix is due in one of the next stable releases. You can use both simultaneously on your computer. Hopefully no more issues. :-)

Re: Unable to hear or be heard during Hangouts calls
Posted on Thursday October 18, 2018

Official Google support is available , 24/7, for free .Call here 𝟏𝟖𝟒𝟒-𝟒𝟎𝟒-𝟎𝟒𝟓𝟒 to visit the help center and to speak with our specialists.

79 questions

92 answers

80 comments

827 users

...