0 like 0 dislike
3.2k views
asked in Hangouts General by (12.1k points)
I want to block someone, how do I do so?  Also, how do I un-block someone if I want to do that?
commented by (100 points)

Please goggle help me. I need your help badly. This email id he/she made my video and threatening me every single minutes. Give to him/her €1000 . If I don’t pay then he/she publishes my video on social media. On the other hand, he/she knows my Facebook friends list and told me that, share that video on the Facebook or instagram. Please help me out. Please help me out. Or my life will ruin. On more things, he/she posted my video on the Vimeo apps, I saw over there also lots of guys video too. 
Please help me and help those guys too.
 Thanks in advance!

commented by (12.1k points)

How to block someone in Hangouts on computer:

  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com 
  2. Select the person from the Hangouts list to open the conversation.
  3. At the top right of the conversation, click Settings 
  4. Click Block user.
  5. Click Block.
How to un-block someone in Hangouts on computer:
  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com
  2. Open settings
  3. Select Blocked people.
  4. Click Unblock next to the person's name.
For blocking and un-blocking on Android or iOS please see here: https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/2945109?hl=en 
Hope this helps!

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (12.1k points)
 
Best answer

How to block someone in Hangouts on computer:

  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com 
  2. Select the person from the Hangouts list to open the conversation.
  3. At the top right of the conversation, click Settings 
  4. Click Block user.
  5. Click Block.
How to un-block someone in Hangouts on computer:
  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com
  2. Open settings
  3. Select Blocked people.
  4. Click Unblock next to the person's name.
For blocking and un-blocking on Android or iOS please see here: https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/2945109?hl=en 
Hope this helps!
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
unblock a person that i blocked
commented by (12.1k points)
Hey there - do you have a specific question?

RSS Feed

Re: Forced to have both Hangouts and Meet installed on my phone
Posted on Saturday February 16, 2019

The Calendar has Hangouts because the event is created using either a personal account, or a G Suite account that has not transitioned to use Chat and Meet, or possibly via a 3rd party Calendar app that has permissions to add events to your G Suite calendar. You are prompted to install

Re: Chat responses only appear on mobile (not on desktop)
Posted on Saturday February 16, 2019

Hi Glad you got it sorted out. I suggest you not use 3rd party clients, based on the old Hangouts API, for Hangouts Classic or Hangouts Chat. They will have limited functionality, as you discovered. Hopefully a new API will once again be made available at some point in the future. There is an

Re: quiero desintalar la aplicacion hangout y volverla a instalar despues
Posted on Saturday February 16, 2019

Hi Lourdes, Sounds like you want to take off the Hangouts box on the left hand side of Gmail? If so, go to https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/#settings/chat then click on "chat off" then click on "Save changes." As for accessing your contacts, are you saying that there is no way to see your

Re: Are there possibilities for using Hangouts in education?
Posted on Saturday February 16, 2019

Hi Gary, Hangouts allows you to connect with other people if you know their email address, phone number, or utilize the hangouts icon inside of their Google+ profile. Also, for the other person to join they need to be able to have a Google Account (since all consumer personal Google Accounts

Hangout Desktop Extension Not showing Old Message when you scroll
Posted on Saturday February 16, 2019

Hey - It was working perfectly fine till last week, suddenly while scrolling any group or individual message in Desktop Hangout Extension it does not show old messages. It just shows a Thunder icon and keeps waiting at the same position - Any solution?

79 questions

92 answers

83 comments

1.3k users

...