0 like 0 dislike
5.3k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.8k points)
I accidentally deleted a conversation in Hangouts, can I get it back?

3 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.8k points)
 
Best answer
If a message is deleted, not archived, it is deleted for good.  There are some things you can try!

1. Check your GMail chats folder to see if you maybe have a backup of the conversation. https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0/#chats

2. You can ask the other party to check the same if they dont still have the conversation history.  If they do, they can copy/paste/email it to you.

3. Double check to make sure you didnt Archive the conversation as well!

Good luck!
commented by Nettie Salvato
I want to DELETE my hangouts!!!!
commented by eezoo
I deleted my hangout chats also on Gmail chats already, and the other party also deleted the chats... and I didn't archive my conversation....

Then... there are no way to recover the hangout chats ???
commented by (10.8k points)
If you tried the options above, there is no way to recover the chats in your situation if youve tried all the suggested options
0 like 0 dislike
answered by Pramila kc
Plz all deleted messages and photo backup this I'd I want recovery all important thing  help to backup all thing
commented by (10.8k points)
yes - although im not entirely sure what you are asking.... or telling
commented by Pramila kc
Plz help me backup all the important thing like message photo etc
commented by Pramila kc
Accidentally deleted all the important thing which attached in my hangouts chatting  so plz recover everything as soon as possible
commented by (10.8k points)
if things were "deleted" they are most likely deleted... how did you delete them?
commented by Pramila Kc
Accidentally deleted all messages & photo  so plz help to recover all important  thing of my hangouts I'd
commented by (10.8k points)
@prmaila kc:

if things were "deleted" they are most likely deleted... how did you delete them?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by sor
I delet my text
commented by (10.8k points)
great!  Did you need help with something?
commented by ic
I didn't realized I turn of my history setting in Hangout and now I want to retrieve it.  Is it possible?
commented by (10.8k points)
unless the other party in the conversation has a backup, then on - it is not possible

RSS Feed

Re: Hangouts video chat uses cropped/zoomed-in webcam video
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

I also checked out the Hangouts web version, and also the WebRTC demo which I read about Google using. The cropped/zoomed-in view persists in both of those cases as well. I don't know what tech FB is using, but I'm happy to debug further if there are any other apps/links to try.

Hangouts video chat uses cropped/zoomed-in webcam video
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

Some time in the last year or so, it seems like a chance was made to Hangouts that now uses a cropped/zoomed-in video stream from my webcam (Logitech C600). Here is my expected video, from the Logitech webcam software: And here is the cropped view I see while using the Hangouts extension (note

Why does nothing exist?!
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

One of my contacts I chat with frequently, nothing comes up when searching anything within gmail related to this user. It's like there's no chat history or emails or anything. So in order to view any past chats I have to scroll through Hangouts. And scrolling through previous chats is the most

My Icon Status
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

Hi all How can I adjust my icon status? That means I am available to anyone communicating, while I am not available since I do not open PC. Then I am busy with someone I will appreciate it if anyone of you helps me out

Not able to Connect with link received IPhone X
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

I received a link for a hangouts meeting. When I click on it iT tells me to install The app and then get back there. After installing The app a couple of times also once in combination with restarting my iPhone x I keep getting The message Not able to connect. Since i am The only one facing this

75 questions

88 answers

69 comments

69 users

...