0 like 0 dislike
117 views
asked in Known Hangout Issues by
Hangouts removed the ability to merge conversations, because it was considered "confusing". This feature was the reason I used hangouts, should I wait for Google to add it back or should I look for an alternative?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (15.3k points)
 
Best answer
Hey there,

Here is the official piece about that - https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/6005073

Google Messenger is a great SMS/MMS app! - You can try it here: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.apps.messaging&hl=en
1 like 0 dislike
answered by (310 points)
You can't merge conversations anymore, but you can add other people on and they will see what you Wrote.
...