1 like 0 dislike
292 views
in Known Hangout Issues by
I am trying to get verification code fot hangouts for my phone #.  I cannot receive sms messages on device # is attached to & do not know how to access sms on device(tablet).  Is there another way to receive verification code such as by email.

Thanks

Audrey istre

[email protected]/[email protected]

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
by (16.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
No, they need a dedicated phone number as a verification
1 like 0 dislike
by (310 points)
Use your phone number to get the verification code o YOUR DEVICE. If you don't have a phone number, ask someone in your family.
...