0 like 0 dislike
174 views
asked in Hangouts Web App by
I was on hangouts with a friend and the history was on, but then we both deleted the hangout. Is it truly deleted or was it saved in our Gmail accounts under the chat folder because the history was on?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (11.2k points)
 
Best answer
You can have a peek inside your Chats folder within Gmail to check
commented by
Where is my chats folder?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by

I had conversations that were deleted by mistake

RSS Feed

Re: Hangout Ban
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

Tom: are you having any problem accessing any other Google products or services like Gmail, Google+ or Google Photos? Also tyin using a different browser and disabling all extensions and add-ons.

Hangouts Keeps Crashing
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

Hi. I have notifications enabled for hangouts but for some reason I'm not getting them. I have to keep opening the app. And it constantly keeps crashing

Re: Can't see my profile picture & username
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

What else can I do to solve this problem?

Report a scam in Hangouts
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

For iTunes gift cards that you got scammed from these animals, if you still have the receipts where you bought it and the pictures of iTunes gift cards numbers in the back, REPORT to Apple. They would be able to track these animals and disable their accounts. Chance is that you might get your

Scammers
Posted on Friday September 21, 2018

For iTunes gift cards that you got scammed from these animals, if you still have the receipts where you bought it and the pictures of iTunes gift cards numbers in the back, REPORT to Apple. They would be able to track these animals and disable their accounts. Chance is that you might get your

79 questions

92 answers

80 comments

745 users

...