0 like 0 dislike
145 views
asked in Hangouts Web App by
I was on hangouts with a friend and the history was on, but then we both deleted the hangout. Is it truly deleted or was it saved in our Gmail accounts under the chat folder because the history was on?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (11.2k points)
 
Best answer
You can have a peek inside your Chats folder within Gmail to check
commented by
Where is my chats folder?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by

I had conversations that were deleted by mistake

RSS Feed

Re: Cannot receive calls from hangout
Posted on Sunday August 19, 2018

Gloria loves adrian

Re: OK, got it button not working.
Posted on Sunday August 19, 2018

i forgot to say i am on chrome

OK, got it button not working.
Posted on Sunday August 19, 2018

so the OK, got it button in hangouts is broken. when i first made my google account, i used my outlook.com email. hangouts worked fine. now, i have set up a gmail and hangouts wont work. before, without the gmail, i could go right in to hangouts. now there is a button that wants me to agree to

Re: Can you make a button to "report abuse" in Hangouts conversation thread?
Posted on Sunday August 19, 2018

I have sent screenshot of abusive conversation threads from scammers pretending to be celebrities through the Help and Feedback button as you suggested. Please note these criminals have no profile pages on Google+ so I can't report their profiles. Can you please respond if anyone actually pays

Re: how do i attach pictures from apple devices to a message
Posted on Sunday August 19, 2018

Have you seen this help article (click here)? Scroll down to the section on "Share or delete a photo or video." Let us know if you have any other questions.

78 questions

91 answers

80 comments

563 users

...