0 like 0 dislike
119 views
asked in Hangouts Web App by
I was on hangouts with a friend and the history was on, but then we both deleted the hangout. Is it truly deleted or was it saved in our Gmail accounts under the chat folder because the history was on?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (11.1k points)
 
Best answer
You can have a peek inside your Chats folder within Gmail to check
commented by
Where is my chats folder?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by

I had conversations that were deleted by mistake

RSS Feed

Re: Hangouts not recorded in their entirety
Posted on Tuesday July 17, 2018

The second video is now 2 hours and 2 minutes long, which means that the beginning of the video it was missing before is now visible) the rest of the video - 30 minutes is still missing. Do you know what we can do ?

Re: Hangouts no video
Posted on Tuesday July 17, 2018

Hello Levente, Thanks for posting back. I'm glad to hear that your issue got resolved. Let me know if you have any other questions. Regards, Benjamin

Hangouts crashes when opening
Posted on Tuesday July 17, 2018

I have been having problems with Hangouts since Sunday evening. I can read messages by taking on notifications and reply using the same method. However, the application crashes whenever I attempt to open it the conventional way. Is there a way to fix this? For your reference, I am using a Pixel

Re: Every time I go on my Gmail, it says "Somethings Not Right" but my WiFi is great
Posted on Tuesday July 17, 2018

how is it going to work for me

Re: my hangouts chrome ext. is not showing my name in hangouts
Posted on Tuesday July 17, 2018

yes i am

76 questions

89 answers

80 comments

423 users

...