0 like 0 dislike
10.1k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.7k points)
I want to delete photos I have received in Hangouts, but I can't find them anywhere!  Help!

6 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.7k points)
 
Best answer
Every Hangout has a special photo album that you can access through Picasa Web Albums ( http://picasaweb.google.com ) or Google+ Photos (if you use Google+).

You will not be able to delete a photo shared by someone else in a Hangout chat – they would have to delete that image themselves.

If you downloaded the Hangouts image to your computer or phone, you should be able to find and delete it in the Downloads folder.

You can also read more here: http://www.peggyktc.com/2015/06/find-your-hangouts-photos.html
commented by Michael
This is such a non answer. The answer is you cannot delete an individual message/photo sent. You can delete the entire hangouts/SMS thread but not individual messages. Google should add this feature immediately. They get all hung up on the whole "well it won't delete for everyone else in the thread!" I don't care I want to delete it from MY phone, so I don't have to see it on MY phone. Leave it everywhere else for all I care. My wife recently texted me some photos from her iphone and she wanted me to delete all of them. I was shocked to find out that I couldn't delete individual messages. As a programmer myself, I just find this lazy programming plain and simple.
commented by (10.7k points)
This is THE answer mr programmer.  OP did NOT specify "i want to delete single entries within a thread".

Carry on
commented by anonymous
Nor does it say I want to delete ALL the photos.
commented by anonymous
Agree - Google add this feature to delete a photo from hangouts please.
commented by (10.7k points)
commented by anonymous
LoL its easy to delete you can't do it on hangout but you can just login your Google account and delete it from the gallery. They have an album for each person you been talking to. It's actually very tidy. You can see the photo's you shared with the specific person since the beginning of them and go wild with the deletion. You want to delete single photo sure just gotta do a click or 2. Want to delete the whole album also simple just delete it. All pics you've shared would be gone.
commented by anonymous
i want to delete those photos from her galery as well as she is misusing them. is it possible?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by anonymous
I want to delete photos i have sent in hangouts

how can i do that ???
commented by (10.7k points)
Have you deleted them from your device?
commented by anonymous
how can i do that
commented by (10.7k points)
Meaning from your Gallery or Google Photos
0 like 0 dislike
answered by anonymous
how to delete the pictures on my hangouts which i have sent to some one
0 like 0 dislike
answered by anonymous
How to delete a photo which is sent on hangouts
0 like 0 dislike
answered by TiTTU $#A₹MA
Hangout chats and photos can't be deleted. If u want to delete it you will have to clear chats from setting.
commented by (10.7k points)
you can delete chats...
0 like 0 dislike
answered by shai
This is so seriously lame. I have photos I want to delete off my phone and for one, having to click every single one and also click delete and then click to confirm you MUST be joking. Google needs to get it together. (so you can delete some??? lol) Cuz I don't see one a friend sent me so I can only delete the images I send? This is so annoying. Going to start looking for another text app cuz I'm truly over google now. And the fact that you cant delete anything within hangouts is absurd. I feel your pain guys, I really do.

So yeah, looks like you can delete "some" images from the google album archive but even that is super fking lame. :/
commented by (10.7k points)
Kinda brutal, I agree!

RSS Feed

only see black screen during voice call (hangouts android app)
Posted on Sunday February 25, 2018

when i'm on a voice call i only see a black screen ... there's times where i would like to mute my mic during a call but there is no way for me to do it... there is only a button for speaker phone on/off and a menu button with the options Help & Feedback? and Invite ... pressing the back button

Re: G. Voice/Hangouts won't ring outloud on cell, will only ring outloud on computer
Posted on Saturday February 24, 2018

Both my Google voice numbers are working today - calls to my Google voice numbers are ringing my Project Fi phone and I have no idea if it's because something I did finally fixed everything or if it was never something I could fix in the first place. Is everyone else's working again too?

Re: Hangut and google plus
Posted on Saturday February 24, 2018

Hi Jan, Is this related to any of your questions in the Gmail Help Forum which all have answers? Gmail activity located at https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!profile/gmail/APn2wQerj9-iIxM8cQTUWiapal_mKmpKQT6iPyYLBO8cDg_fzbAYXsWltY3JdMyFmRviz6XRk3DB . And when you say "activity" do you

Re: I couldn't add a new contact in hangouts
Posted on Saturday February 24, 2018

So to understand you, Shruthi, the conversations says that there was conversation on Jan 6 but the last time you spoke to them was actually October 12?

Re: I couldn't add a new contact in hangouts
Posted on Saturday February 24, 2018

I have one more doubt... I chatted with a person on october and after that I didn't......but when I move my cursor near that name I could see 6 jan why so....our last chat was on 12 of october!!!!

74 questions

87 answers

67 comments

62 users

...