0 like 0 dislike
8k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.7k points)
I want to delete photos I have received in Hangouts, but I can't find them anywhere!  Help!

5 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.7k points)
 
Best answer
Every Hangout has a special photo album that you can access through Picasa Web Albums ( http://picasaweb.google.com ) or Google+ Photos (if you use Google+).

You will not be able to delete a photo shared by someone else in a Hangout chat – they would have to delete that image themselves.

If you downloaded the Hangouts image to your computer or phone, you should be able to find and delete it in the Downloads folder.

You can also read more here: http://www.peggyktc.com/2015/06/find-your-hangouts-photos.html
commented by Michael
This is such a non answer. The answer is you cannot delete an individual message/photo sent. You can delete the entire hangouts/SMS thread but not individual messages. Google should add this feature immediately. They get all hung up on the whole "well it won't delete for everyone else in the thread!" I don't care I want to delete it from MY phone, so I don't have to see it on MY phone. Leave it everywhere else for all I care. My wife recently texted me some photos from her iphone and she wanted me to delete all of them. I was shocked to find out that I couldn't delete individual messages. As a programmer myself, I just find this lazy programming plain and simple.
commented by (10.7k points)
This is THE answer mr programmer.  OP did NOT specify "i want to delete single entries within a thread".

Carry on
commented by anonymous
Nor does it say I want to delete ALL the photos.
commented by anonymous
Agree - Google add this feature to delete a photo from hangouts please.
commented by (10.7k points)
0 like 0 dislike
answered by anonymous
I want to delete photos i have sent in hangouts

how can i do that ???
commented by (10.7k points)
Have you deleted them from your device?
commented by anonymous
how can i do that
0 like 0 dislike
answered by anonymous
how to delete the pictures on my hangouts which i have sent to some one
0 like 0 dislike
answered by anonymous
How to delete a photo which is sent on hangouts
0 like 0 dislike
answered by TiTTU $#A₹MA
Hangout chats and photos can't be deleted. If u want to delete it you will have to clear chats from setting.
commented by (10.7k points)
you can delete chats...

RSS Feed


Warning: DOMDocument::load(https://productforums.google.com/forum/feed/hangouts/msgs/rss.xml?num=15): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 503 Service Unavailable in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 134

Warning: DOMDocument::load(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "https://productforums.google.com/forum/feed/hangouts/msgs/rss.xml?num=15" in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 134

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 3 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200


Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 173

Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 174



Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 176

Notice: Undefined offset: 4 in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 181

Warning: DOMDocument::loadHTML(): Empty string supplied as input in /home/hangoutshelp/public_html/qa-plugin/q2a-rss-feed-master/qa-rss-feed.php on line 200

73 questions

85 answers

59 comments

43 users

...