0 like 0 dislike
1.3k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.7k points)
I want to block someone, how do I do so?  Also, how do I un-block someone if I want to do that?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.7k points)
 
Best answer

How to block someone in Hangouts on computer:

  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com 
  2. Select the person from the Hangouts list to open the conversation.
  3. At the top right of the conversation, click Settings 
  4. Click Block user.
  5. Click Block.
How to un-block someone in Hangouts on computer:
  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com
  2. Open settings
  3. Select Blocked people.
  4. Click Unblock next to the person's name.
For blocking and un-blocking on Android or iOS please see here: https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/2945109?hl=en 
Hope this helps!
0 like 0 dislike
answered by Ray Hall
unblock a person that i blocked
commented by (10.7k points)
Hey there - do you have a specific question?

RSS Feed

Android (various versions) – Delayed push notifications on mobile data
Posted on Friday October 20, 2017

I have a phone with Nougat 7.1.1, but also older phones (eg with Lollipop): the common trouble on all phones is that I have an annoying issue when connected using mobile data: Hangouts and all the apps which relies on push notifications (eg whatsapp, facebook messenger, Gmail) doesn’t receive

Re: Speakers not working on Chrome/Hangouts
Posted on Friday October 20, 2017

FWIW, I am still having this problem. It doesn't matter how I access hangouts, either via chrome extension or via hangouts.google.com. Chrome on ANOTHER LAPTOP shows the SAME PROBLEM - which indicates to me that it's an issue with my Chrome "profile" or something. Hangouts under IE on the

Re: Names NOT showing up in Hangouts for text coming from Google Voice!!
Posted on Friday October 20, 2017

That's not the case I've tried that but because when you access the person's information it's already stored in the contacts as i've stated. The name and image are not showing up at all the only thing there is the number and if you go to the persons profile you can see the image that was stored

Re: Please fix hangouts for Project FI subscribers :)
Posted on Friday October 20, 2017

I've seen that message before (also a Fi subscriber) on my own devices, and on those from friends who are Fi subscribers. I am satisfied that it is an error, and that Hangouts is actually working as it should. I know it is annoying, but I am unaware how to stop it from happening.

Re: Names NOT showing up in Hangouts for text coming from Google Voice!!
Posted on Friday October 20, 2017

Hi! I've seen this before, when Hangouts will "lose" the images from contacts on a particular device. To be clear, you should at least see the person's hangouts username (gmail address, for example), or the telephone number in any event. Unfortunately, there was nothing for the user to do to

73 questions

85 answers

59 comments

43 users

...