0 like 0 dislike
1.8k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.8k points)
I want to block someone, how do I do so?  Also, how do I un-block someone if I want to do that?

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.8k points)
 
Best answer

How to block someone in Hangouts on computer:

  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com 
  2. Select the person from the Hangouts list to open the conversation.
  3. At the top right of the conversation, click Settings 
  4. Click Block user.
  5. Click Block.
How to un-block someone in Hangouts on computer:
  1. Open Hangouts at http://hangouts.google.com
  2. Open settings
  3. Select Blocked people.
  4. Click Unblock next to the person's name.
For blocking and un-blocking on Android or iOS please see here: https://support.google.com/hangouts/answer/2945109?hl=en 
Hope this helps!
0 like 0 dislike
answered by Ray Hall
unblock a person that i blocked
commented by (10.8k points)
Hey there - do you have a specific question?

RSS Feed

Re: Hangouts video chat uses cropped/zoomed-in webcam video
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

I also checked out the Hangouts web version, and also the WebRTC demo which I read about Google using. The cropped/zoomed-in view persists in both of those cases as well. I don't know what tech FB is using, but I'm happy to debug further if there are any other apps/links to try.

Hangouts video chat uses cropped/zoomed-in webcam video
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

Some time in the last year or so, it seems like a chance was made to Hangouts that now uses a cropped/zoomed-in video stream from my webcam (Logitech C600). Here is my expected video, from the Logitech webcam software: And here is the cropped view I see while using the Hangouts extension (note

Why does nothing exist?!
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

One of my contacts I chat with frequently, nothing comes up when searching anything within gmail related to this user. It's like there's no chat history or emails or anything. So in order to view any past chats I have to scroll through Hangouts. And scrolling through previous chats is the most

My Icon Status
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

Hi all How can I adjust my icon status? That means I am available to anyone communicating, while I am not available since I do not open PC. Then I am busy with someone I will appreciate it if anyone of you helps me out

Not able to Connect with link received IPhone X
Posted on Saturday April 21, 2018

I received a link for a hangouts meeting. When I click on it iT tells me to install The app and then get back there. After installing The app a couple of times also once in combination with restarting my iPhone x I keep getting The message Not able to connect. Since i am The only one facing this

75 questions

88 answers

69 comments

69 users

...