0 like 0 dislike
3.3k views
asked in Hangouts General by (11.2k points)
Is there a way for me to leave feedback to the developers and designers for Google Hangouts?
commented by
I am not being notified when I receive a message or a call. I have missed many calls due to this situation. Please help me.
commented by
I believe i have had a Trojan horse put on my PC via Naomi Sefiu
commented by (11.2k points)
you should have that looked at by a local computer repair center!
commented by
i wanna revert to old chat....i dont want "hangout" option...plz help
commented by (11.2k points)
At this point, there is no way to revert to the old chat unfortunately

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (11.2k points)
 
Best answer
Hey there,

Google does read feedback!  By all means, submit your feedback on any Google product.

For Hangouts, head to https://hangouts.google.com/ and on the left-hand side, select the 3 dots --> Help & Feedback --> Submit Feedback!

Also, in any app there is a feedback option as well!

Hope this helps
commented by
Difficult to select the 3 dots and click Help& Feedback when the app is frozen.
commented by (11.2k points)
On which OS? Apple? PC? Android?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by
I have H.264 WebCam (LG-VC300-webcam) it worked with Skype on LG TV, but the Skype was abandoned on SmartTV. We Bought the Android TV (Sony), but I cant install on TV the Hangouts - I want use the LG Cam with Hangouts on my new TV, but I cant ...
commented by (11.2k points)
There is no Android TV Hangouts app.... you could maybe get around that by casting your screen to the tv from a pc or phone?  You can use https://hangouts.google.com and cast that as well

RSS Feed

Re: Hangouts keeps sending me redudent emails when a new conversation is started
Posted on Tuesday August 21, 2018

And, just to confirm, you didn't make any changes in your Hangouts or Google Voice settings around that time?

Re: Android Hangouts: "Screen Overlay Detected" error - I can't get rid of it
Posted on Tuesday August 21, 2018

same its doing the same thing to me but im block out of hangouts its just not fair

Re: Android Hangouts: "Screen Overlay Detected" error - I can't get rid of it
Posted on Tuesday August 21, 2018

If anyone has a solution available for this, please let me know. I'm already considering doing a factory reset since I can't even get WhatsApp to display my contact names. This is absolutely ridiculous.

Android Hangouts: "Screen Overlay Detected" error - I can't get rid of it
Posted on Tuesday August 21, 2018

Hello. I've seen hundreds of tutorials on how to enable or disable Draw Over Other Apps for this or that app, but the problem is, Hangouts ISN'T in the list of apps for which I can toggle this function. Basically, I can't allow Hangouts to do anything with the contacts, SMS, system storage or

Re: GVJackApp no longer works, RTC "browser is not supported"
Posted on Tuesday August 21, 2018

http://www.pcphonesoft.com/gvjackapp3setup.exe this link is not working at this time... I re-installed version 2 and it is not working. I get a dial tone, but when I dial a number it doesn't ring but gives a set of error beeps, sort of like a busy signal, only lower frequency that a busy.

78 questions

91 answers

80 comments

567 users

...