0 like 0 dislike
2.5k views
asked in Hangouts General by (10.7k points)
Is there a way for me to leave feedback to the developers and designers for Google Hangouts?
commented by Karpaga
I am not being notified when I receive a message or a call. I have missed many calls due to this situation. Please help me.

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
answered by (10.7k points)
 
Best answer
Hey there,

Google does read feedback!  By all means, submit your feedback on any Google product.

For Hangouts, head to https://hangouts.google.com/ and on the left-hand side, select the 3 dots --> Help & Feedback --> Submit Feedback!

Also, in any app there is a feedback option as well!

Hope this helps
commented by anonymous
Difficult to select the 3 dots and click Help& Feedback when the app is frozen.
commented by (10.7k points)
On which OS? Apple? PC? Android?
0 like 0 dislike
answered by Pawel
I have H.264 WebCam (LG-VC300-webcam) it worked with Skype on LG TV, but the Skype was abandoned on SmartTV. We Bought the Android TV (Sony), but I cant install on TV the Hangouts - I want use the LG Cam with Hangouts on my new TV, but I cant ...
commented by (10.7k points)
There is no Android TV Hangouts app.... you could maybe get around that by casting your screen to the tv from a pc or phone?  You can use https://hangouts.google.com and cast that as well

RSS Feed

Re: Hangouts on Mac can't make or receive calls
Posted on Wednesday December 13, 2017

Hello there, Thanks for posting back. Please check if you're able to make or receive calls using Hangouts on Gmail. Also, try the steps below to check if that resolves the issue: 1. Sign out of all the Google Accounts, restart the system. 2. Try Incognito/private window to check if you're able

I want to label phone numbers in Hangouts
Posted on Wednesday December 13, 2017

Using Google Voice, and right now I don't have the ability to select a phone number and put a name that is tied to that number. It doesn't look like I can do this in the browser version either if I am using GV + Hangouts. Does anyone have a way to do this?

Re: I need Transparent UI version of Hangouts, I used to have it.
Posted on Wednesday December 13, 2017

Hello Deborah, Thanks for posting in the Google Hangouts Help Forum. I realize you are facing an issue wherein the transparent UI feature of the Hangouts Chrome extension is not working. I'd suggest following the below mentioned steps in sequence to help resolve the issue: 1. Ensure that the

Re: Unable to unsubscribe from new invite notifications
Posted on Wednesday December 13, 2017

Hello Jeffery, Thanks for posting in the Google Hangouts Help Forum. The option to unsubscribe new invite notifications isn't available within the Google Hangouts interface. I'd suggest changing the customized settings in your Google Hangouts app by following the steps below: 1. On your

Someone cannot see my messages
Posted on Wednesday December 13, 2017

I got signed out of Google and then when I log back in, my friend cannot see any of the messages I'm sending. I can still get messages from him, and other inbox messages and stuff like that, but any email or hangouts message I send he isn't able to see it. He also did not block me.

74 questions

87 answers

61 comments

51 users

...